Nevada students honored at regional science fair

Set Text Size SmallSet Text Size MediumSet Text Size LargeSet Text Size X-Large
Share
Updated: 4/05/2013 5:16 pm
RENO, Nev. (KRNV & MyNews4.com) -- More than 1,000 young scientists, engineers and inventors competed in the 46th Annual Western Nevada Regional Science and Engineering Fair March 27-28 at Lawlor Events Center.

Following are the first-place winners in each category:

Lemelson Young Inventors Challenge – Individual Winners:
1st grade: Grayson Lazear, Pleasant Valley Elementary School
2nd grade: Asher Kiel, Empire Elementary School
3rd grade:Ryu Crank, SilverStage Elementary School
4th grade:Taylor Wulfing, Smith Valley Elementary School
5th grade:Sofia Banovich, Verdi Elementary School
6th grade:Mason Solberg, Jessie Beck Middle School
7th grade:Thomas Pruitt, Cold Springs Middle School
8th grade:Angeline Mallari, Coral Academy Middle and High School

Lemelson Young Inventors Challenge – Group Winners:
Kindergarten-2nd grades: Brody Friedman/Tory Friedman, Jessie Beck Elementary School
3rd-5th grades: Matthew Welch/Riley Welch, Jessie Beck Elementary School
6th-8th grades: Evan Hulbert/Christian Schuck, Our Lady of the Snows School

High School Division Winners
Individual Finalist: Allyse Lusby-Angvick, Pershing County High School
Individual Finalist: Cole Crim, Pershing County High School

Kindergarten:
Class Winner: Fosset Class, Cottonwood Elementary School

1st Grade:
Class Winner: Mintz Class, Incline Elementary School

2nd Grade:
Class Winner: Gingell Class, David E. Norman Elementary School

3rd Grade:
Individual Winner: Quincy Purdy, High Desert Montessori School
Class Winner: Jessie Beck Elementary School
Team Winner: Luevano, Garrison and Carter, Peavine Elementary School

4th Grade:
Individual Winner: Christy Vugteveen, Faith Homeschool
Class Winner: Taylor Class, Cottonwood Elementary School
Team Winner: Sequoia Genz/Lauren Bustillos/Jaden Vessells, Diedrichsen Elementary School

5th Grade:
Individual Winner: Samantha Yson, Coral Academy Middle and High School
Class Winner: Beatrice Chapa/Madison Dado/Drake Bugosh-Chavez/Shelby Herte/Dakodah Rodriguez, Cold Springs Middle School
Team Winner: Grace Taylor/Evan Stankiewicz, Logos Christian Academy

6th Grade:
Individual Winner: Lindsay Carr, Pinon Hills Elementary School
Team Winner: Alexandra Palant/Emma Aynedter, Zephyr Cove Elementary School

Middle School Division:
Engineering Winner: Scott Wade, The Davidson Academy of Nevada
Environmental/Earth Science Winner: Eliza Lowe, Virginia City Middle School
Life Science Winner: Rebekah Gonzalez, St. Albert Catholic School
Mathematics/Computers Winner: Carla Ramazan, Coral Academy Middle and High School
Physical Science Winner: Scott Hertzler, Depoali Middle School

The top two projects in the high school division will go on to compete in the INTEL International Science & Engineering Fair—the World Cup or World Series of science fairs—being held in Phoenix, Ariz. May 12-17, 2013. Intel ISEF, of which the Western Nevada fair is affiliated, brings together over 1,500 students from all over the United States and over 70 nations to compete and win well over $4,000,000 in scholarships, establish new collaborations for the future, experience exciting cultural exchanges and gain recognition from their peers.


Share
0 Comment(s)
Comments: Show | Hide

Here are the most recent story comments.View All

No comments yet!
NEWSCASTS ON DEMAND

What's On

All content © Copyright 2014 Intermountain West Communications Company. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
You may also view our Sitemap

Inergize Digital This site is hosted and managed by Inergize Digital.
Mobile advertising for this site is available on Local Ad Buy.